Upcoming Dates

 

2017

January

24th - La Belle Angele, Edinburgh (with Admiral Fallow) tickets

CELTIC CONNECTIONS:

22nd - St Andrews In The Square, Glasgow (with Wildings) tickets

27th - Strathclyde Suite, Glasgow (with Rachel Newton Band) tickets

29th - O2 ABC2, Glasgow (with Admiral Fallow) tickets

February

8th - Doune Rural Hall (Northern Lights Wind Quintet) tickets

12th - Barbican, London (live soundtrack to Asunder with Field Music, Warm Digits & The Cornshed Sisters) tickets

March

15th - The Hug and Pint, Glasgow (Start To End presents Feist's The Reminder) tickets

24th - The Music Hub, Penicuik (Admiral Fallow trio) tickets

April

7th-13th - Tutoring at National Youth Folk Ensemble residential info

23rd afternoon - Ponteland Beer Festival (Alistair Anderson & Northlands) tickets

23rd evening - Morpeth Methodist Church (AA&N) tickets

May

20th - O2 ABC, Glasgow (Running Up That Hill: A Celebration Of Kate Bush) tickets

27th - Ireby Festival, Cumbria (Admiral Fallow) tickets

June

2nd - Oban Live festival (Admiral Fallow) tickets

3rd - Eden Court, Inverness (Rachel Newton) tickets

7th - West End Centre, Aldershot (Rachel Newton) tickets

8th - South Street Arts Centre, Reading (Rachel Newton) tickets

10th - Eden Festival, Dumfries & Galloway (Admiral Fallow) tickets

12th - Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh (Rachel Newton) tickets

13th - Drygate, Glasgow (Rachel Newton) tickets

27th - St David's Hall, Cardiff (Rachel Newton) tickets

July

12th - Morpeth Town Hall (Alistair Anderson & Northlands) tickets

13th - Washington Arts Centre (AA&N) tickets

14th - The Witham, Barnard Castle (AA&N) tickets

15th - Hall Two, Sage Gateshead (AA&N) tickets

28th - Cambridge Folk Festival (Rachel Newton) tickets

29th - Warwick Folk Festival (AA&N) tickets

30th - Cambridge Folk Festival (Admiral Fallow) 

August

31st July-5th August - Tutoring at Folkworks Adult Summer School, Durham more info

28th - Victorious Festival, Portsmouth (Field Music)

September

21st - Masham Town Hall, North Yorkshire (Rachel Newton) tickets

22nd - Kings Place, London (Rachel Newton)

November

5th - The Cluny, Newcastle (Field Music) tickets

11th - Albert Hall, Manchester (Field Music) tickets

December

2nd - Brudenell Social Club, Leeds (Us Vs Them all-dayer curated by Field Music) tickets


2016

January

1st - Insider:Land, Edinburgh's Hogmanay (with Admiral Fallow) details

CELTIC CONNECTIONS:

15th – Mackintosh Church, Glasgow (with Admiral Fallow & Auricle Ensemble) tickets

17th – Strathclyde Suite, Glasgow Royal Concert Hall (with Hamish Napier’s New Voices) tickets

22nd – Mitchell Theatre, Glasgow (full band performance of Woven) tickets

25th – Old Fruitmarket, Glasgow (with Sara Kazmi) tickets

30th – Old Fruitmarket, Glasgow (with Admiral Fallow) tickets

February

3rd - Rural Hall, Doune (with Northern Lights Wind Quintet) 

5th - Lorne & Lowland Church Hall, Campbeltown (NLWQ) further info on this and the following five concerts

7th - Cowal Golf Club, Dunoon (NLWQ) 

11th - Islay High School, Bowmore (NLWQ) 

12th - Trinity Church, Rothesay (NLWQ) 

13th - Council Chambers, Kilmory Castle, Lochgilphead (NLWQ) 

14th - St John's Cathedral, Oban (NLWQ) 

March

19th - Long May You Run - A 70th Birthday Tribute To Neil Young, O2 ABC, Glasgow tickets

April

3rd - Newton Stewart & District Music Club, Newton Stewart Cinema (NLWQ)

9th - Lemon Tree, Aberdeen (with Inge Thomson's Da Fishing Handstickets

22nd - Visions du Réel, Nyon, Switzerland (Admiral Fallow)

26th - Glasgow School of Art (with Glasgow New Music Expedition)

May

4th - Plug@10, Royal Conservatoire of Scotland, Glasgow (Glasgow New Music Expedition) tickets

6th - Flute Fling, Edinburgh more information

8th - Cottiers, Glasgow (solo, supporting Claire Hastingstickets

20th - Aboyne Community Theatre, Aberdeenshire (Northern Lights Wind Quintet)

26th - How The Light Gets In (Admiral Fallow)

June

3rd - Truck Theatre, Hull (with Alistair Anderson & Northlands) tickets

4th - Ushaw Folk Festival, Durham (Alistair Anderson & Northlands)

17th - Scottish Arts Club, Edinburgh (Wildings) tickets

18th - Killin Music Festival (solo)

18th - Sound + Vision, Edinburgh International Film Festival, Summerhall (Admiral Fallow) tickets

19th - Solas Festival (solo)

23rd - The Barn, Baston (Alistair Anderson & Northlands) tickets

25th - Grantown Grammar School, Grantown-on-Spey (with Hamish Napier & The Spey Cast) 

July

3rd - Kelburn Garden Party, North Ayrshire (Admiral Fallow)

5th - Garvald Home Farm, Scottish Borders (Wildings) information

11th-15th Tutoring at RCS Popular Music Short Course, Glasgow

19th - Music at Paxton, Paxton House, Berwickshire (Wildings) tickets

August

3rd - The Hug and Pint, Glasgow (solo headline show with support from Olympic Swimmerstickets

4th - Electric Circus, Edinburgh (solo headline show with support from Olympic Swimmerstickets

8th-13th Tutoring at Folkworks Summer School, Durham

20th - Doune The Rabbit Hole, Stirlingshire (Admiral Fallow)

21st - Unbound at Edinburgh International Book Festival (with Sara Kazmi & Highlight Arts)

23rd - An Lanntair, Isle of Lewis (with Sara Kazmi & Highlight Arts) tickets

24th - Mission House Studio, Isle of Harris (Sara Kazmi & Highlight Arts) tickets

27th - Electric Fields, Dumfries & Galloway (AF)

September

17th - Pollokshields Playhouse, Glasgow, 3pm (The Glad Cafe residency with Lahore musicians) FREE

18th - The Glad Cafe, Glasgow, 5pm (Glad Cafe residency) FREE

24th - Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, supporting The Shee (full band performance of Woventickets

25th - His Majesty's Theatre, Aberdeen: Running Up That Hill - A Celebration Of The Work Of Kate Bush tickets

October

6th - CCA, Glasgow (Jan Tait and the Bear with Ensemble Thing) tickets

8th - CCA, Glasgow (Jan Tait and the Bear with Ensemble Thing) tickets

8th - Music in Dollar, Clackmannanshire (Wildings)

11th - Mad Hatters, Inverness (Admiral Fallow)

12th - Buskers, Dundee (AF)

14th - The Spree, Paisley (AF)

16th - A Carefully Planned Festival, Manchester (AF)

18th - Lemon Tree, Aberdeen (AF)

27th - Electric Circus, Edinburgh (Edinburgh Carers Council Fundraiser with AF)

November

9th - The Hug and Pint, Glasgow (Rachel Newton band) tickets

11th - Caol Community Centre, Fort William (Wildings) 

12th - The Old Inn, Carbost (Wildings)

15th - The Old Hairdressers, Glasgow (Wildings)

19th - Scots Fiddle Festival, Edinburgh (Wildings)

20th - Port Charlotte Hotel, Islay *solo show for The Islay Sessions* tickets

23rd - Members' Bar Percy Park RFC, North Shields (Alistair Anderson & Northlands) tickets

24th - Stocksfield Community Centre (AA&N) tickets

25th - Alnwick Playhouse (AA&N) tickets


2015

January

23rd – Tron Theatre, Glasgow – with Inge Thomson’s Da Fishing Hands

24th – Glasgow Art Club – with Fiona MacAskill

25th, 2.15pm – National Museum Of Rural Life, East Kilbride – with Fiona MacAskill

28th – Doune Rural Hall – with Northern Lights Wind Quintet *postponed due to weather conditions*

29th – Oran Mor, Glasgow (solo support for Adam Cohen)

February

15th – Arts Qwest All Star Winds Fundraiser Concert, Helensburgh

March

2nd – Sebright Arms, London (with Admiral Fallow)

3rd – Soup Kitchen, Manchester (AF)

4th – Electric Circus, Edinburgh (AF)

9th-13th – solo Live Music Now tour, Northumberland (not public)

21st – Royal Conservatoire of Scotland (Glasgow New Music Expedition launch concert)

26th – Burnt Out at The Hub, Penicuik (solo headline show)

May

14th-16th – Great Escape Festival, Brighton (AF)

21st – Mitchell Theatre, Glasgow – with Highlight Arts/Alchemy Festival

23rd – Southbank Centre, London  – with Hightlight Arts/Alchemy Festival

29th – Mid Yell Community Hall, Shetland (AF)

30th – Mareel, Lerwick, Shetland (AF)

June

2nd – The Wardrobe, Leeds (AF)

3rd – Bush Hall, London (AF)

4th – The Rainbow, Birmingham (AF)

5th – Waterfront Studio, Norwich (AF)

6th – Thekla, Bristol (AF)

7th – The Cluny, Newcastle (AF)

10th – Art School, Glasgow (AF)

July

1st – BBC At The Quay, Glasgow – with Admiral Fallow

3rd-4th – Iona Village Hall Music Festival (AF)

6th-11th – Tutoring at Tinto Summer School, Biggar

12th – T in the Park (AF)

16th – Allendale Village Hall, Northumberland – with Alistair Anderson & Northlands

19th – Latitude Festival, Southwold (AF)

21st-23rd – Tutoring at RCS Popular Music Short Course, Glasgow

24th – Solus Tent, Wickerman Festival – solo

30th – Colombino Spiegeltent, Edinburgh – solo, supporting Aidan O’Rourke

August

1st – Indiependence Festival, Cork (AF)

11th- 15th – Tutoring at Folkworks Junior Summer School, Durham

15th – Old Cinema Launderette, Durham – solo, supporting Eliza Carthy & Saul Rose

28th – The Metropole, Whitby Folk Week – with Alistair Anderson & Northlands

September

5th – Royal Conservatoire of Scotland, Glasgow – with Athenaeum Winds

16th – Magnet, Berlin (AF)

17th – Molotow, Hamburg (AF)

18th – Paradiso Kleine Zaal, Amsterdam (AF)

20th – Leffingeleuren Festival, Belgium (AF)

21st – YUCA, Cologne (AF)

22nd – Kranhalle, Munich (AF)

27th – Aberdeen Music Hall – True North Festival: Long May You Run – A 70th Birthday Celebration Of Neil Young

October

1st – Queen’s Hall Arts Centre, Hexham (Wildings)

13th – The Hug And Pint, Glasgow (Wildings)

November

11th – Louisiana, Bristol (with Admiral Fallow)

12th – Prince Albert, Brighton (AF)

13th – The Stables, Milton Keynes (AF)

14th – Oslo, London (AF)

15th – The Deaf Institute, Manchester (AF)

16th – Cafe Continental, Gourock (AF)

17th – Hootananny, Inverness (AF)

18th – The Lemon Tree, Aberdeen (AF)

19th – La Belle Angele, Edinburgh (AF)

20th – Tolbooth, Stirling (AF)